You are viewing Horbury Bridge, Wakefield, Yorkshire and the Humber. The main page on horbury.uk is Horbury, Wakefield, Yorkshire and the Humber.Back to Horbury
←Back to overview
Crime · Horbury Bridge

Reported crime in the Horbury built-up area

883 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 83 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Horbury built-up area, which includes Horbury Bridge. There are no separate figures for Horbury Bridge. What each figure covers

Total incidents
883
Rate / 1,000
83
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences43349%
Public order8910%
Anti social behaviour758%
Other theft546%
Criminal damage and arson536%
Other crime455%
Vehicle crime435%
Burglary334%
Shoplifting314%
Drugs101%
Possession of weapons91%
Theft from the person40%
Robbery30%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences343532374433382739434229433
Public order831112256911610689
Anti social behaviour586822695111375
Other theft52544436383754
Criminal damage and arson26315563783453
Other crime11311247238345
Vehicle crime2454453823343
Burglary4542231353133
Shoplifting764621531
Drugs1111211210
Possession of weapons11111229
Theft from the person2114
Robbery1113
Bicycle theft11
Total636864747266706891848875883
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Horbury Bridge, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,605.